image31

Conference Schedule

Monday, November 18, 2019

12:30-1:30 Lunch        sponsored by FACTS (greetings by Mike Cuddy)

1:30-2:45 Yeshivas & Current School Law Issues 

                                 Sexual Harassment Allegations & Investigations

                                 Contacts and At Will Employment

                                 Din Torah, Courts, or Arbitration

                                                                       presentation by Franklyn Snitow , esq. 

3:05-4:15 Choose from 

                        Running Fundraising Events         facilitated by Stuart Gasner 

                  or

                        Security: “We Are in Changing Times” 

                                                           facilitated by R. Ari Ginian & Rachel Feldman 

4:15-4:45 Mincha & Break

4:45-6:00 Choose from 

                        Financial Aid Policies & Processes facilitated by Lev Stark 

                           or

               Strategic Planning                                facilitated by Yoni Cohen 

6:15-6:45 Retirement Plan Responsibilities & Best Practices

                                                            presentation by Bob Scherzer, Pensionmark

6:45                Maariv

7:00-8:30 Dinner                                         sponsored by Pensionmark



Tuesday, November 19, 2019

8:00-8:45 Shacharit

8:45-9:30 Breakfast                                 sponsored by CIJE

9:30-10:45 Choose from

                        Facility Management                 facilitated by R. Efrayim Clair 

                            or

               Effective Collections & Bad Debt Policies

                                                                     facilitated by Racheli Hackel & Erik Kessler

11:00-12:15 Choose from

                        Building a Culture of Philanthropy

                                                  presentation by Amy Schiffman, Giving Tree Associates

                              or

               Rentals of Your Facility                 facilitated by Joe Sharp 

12:15-1:00 Lunch    sponsored by WB Group -presentation by Jim Whalen

1:00                Mincha

1:15-2:30 Choose from

                        The Donor Continuum: Prospecting, Cultivation and Stewardship

                                presentation by Amy Schiffman, Giving Tree Associates

                               or

                        Staff Management           facilitated by Steve Karp & Joel Kirschner

2:45-4:00 Ask Your Colleagues           

                                  Large Schools                            facilitated by R. Dr. Jeff Rothman

                 Medium & Small Schools         facilitated by Shimmie Kaminetsky

4:00                Dinner to Go

Our Sponsors

image32

image33

image34

image35